arXiv 2026

Train for Many, Update with One

Improving Multi-Sample Reasoning via
Fenchel–Bregman Posterior Learning

Train for at least one correct candidate.
Use one posterior draw per update.

Sungjun Lim1,2, Adrian Robert Minut1,3, Nico Carlsen Daheim4,5,
Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan1,4,5, Kyungwoo Song2, Thomas Möllenhoff1

1 RIKEN AIP · 2 Yonsei University · 3 Sapienza University of Rome
4 TU Darmstadt · 5 Hessian.AI

Why multi-sample training?

What matters is whether one candidate succeeds

When a model gets K attempts, the useful outcome is a pool containing at least one correct answer. Training each sampled solver in isolation does not directly optimize that outcome.

We learn a distribution over solver parameters, so independent draws produce different candidate solvers. Finite-K posterior learning trains this distribution for the coverage of the whole candidate pool. Fenchel–Bregman IVON (FBI) makes that training practical with one new parameter draw per update.

Left: independent parameter draws produce K candidates and training targets at least one correct solution. Right: Fenchel weights enable one-draw posterior updates, while Bregman tracking reuses the same failure observations.
Figure 1. A posterior generates a pool of solvers; Fenchel–Bregman updates train it using one parameter draw per update.Click the figure to open the original at full size ↗

Based on the paper’s introduction and Figure 1.

How it works

Train for K candidates. Update with one draw.

FBI starts with the success criterion at inference, then separates the training objective into a weighted posterior step and a failure-tracking step.

  1. Learn to avoid a pool of failed answers

    For independent candidates, raising the individual failure probability to K gives the probability that every candidate fails. We minimize this all-fail probability across training problems, with KL regularization toward a reference prior. Ktrain sets the candidate-pool size we train for.

    \Pr\!\left(\text{all }K\text{ fail}\mid x\right) = \bar{F}_{\phi}(x)^K

    \bar{F}_{\phi}(x) is the failure probability of one sampled solver on problem x.

    The learning signal puts more weight on problems that the other candidates are unlikely to solve.

  2. Fenchel: enable a weighted one-draw update

    A direct Monte Carlo update needs K parameter draws to estimate the pooled failure objective. Fenchel duality rewrites this objective so that, with a problem’s weight held fixed, the posterior step can use one new draw.

    \lambda_{x,t} = K_{\mathrm{train}}\,\widehat{f}_{x,t}^{\,K_{\mathrm{train}}-1}

    The running failure estimate \widehat{f}_{x,t} determines the weight \lambda_{x,t} for each problem.

    FBI samples the solver parameters once and uses these fixed weights in an IVON posterior update.

  3. Bregman: reuse the observed failure

    The failure probability changes as the posterior learns. A closed-form Bregman update tracks that change through an exponential moving average, using the failure score already observed in the posterior step.

    \begin{aligned}\widehat{f}_{x,t+1} &= \beta\,\widehat{f}_{x,t} \\ &\quad + (1-\beta)\,f(\theta_t,x)\end{aligned}

    \beta controls how much history to retain; f(\theta_t,x) is the observed failure score.

    The updated estimate supplies the next visit’s weight, without drawing another solver to estimate it.

Fenchel identity and training details

For a failure probability r and K\geq 2, Fenchel conjugacy gives the exact identity below, with optimal weight \lambda^\star=Kr^{K-1}. The conjugate penalty \psi_K depends on the weight, so it is constant during a fixed-weight posterior step.

r^K = \max_{0\leq\lambda\leq K}\!\left\{\lambda r-\psi_K(\lambda)\right\}

One draw means one parameter vector. In the language-model experiments, that vector is shared across eight responses per prompt during a training update.

In practice, f is a bounded failure score. When it differs from binary failure, training uses a score-based surrogate of the exact all-fail objective.

See Section 3 and Algorithm 1 for the full derivation.

Results

Does the learned posterior improve candidate coverage?

We test FBI on recursive solvers and an autoregressive language model. The curves show how often at least one answer is correct as the number of candidates increases.

Pass@K measures candidate coverage, rather than the accuracy of a selector’s final answer. These curves compare equal numbers of candidate attempts.

Maze-Hard Pass@K curves compare FBI, Direct-10, PTRM and W-PTRM. FBI reaches 91.3% at ten candidates and gives higher coverage across the plotted budgets.
Recursive reasoning. Figure 2(a): TRM, depth 16, on 1,000 Maze-Hard test problems.
Mean mathematical reasoning Pass@K curves for Qwen3-4B-Base. FBI trails DMPO at one candidate, then achieves the highest plotted coverage at eight and sixteen candidates.
Mathematical reasoning. Figure 2(b): Qwen3-4B-Base, averaged across five benchmarks.

Recursive reasoning benchmarks

FBI uses TRM for this comparison. The table below reports candidate coverage; selected accuracy is reported separately in the paper.

Selected coverage columns from Table 1 (%); — indicates an unreported value.
MethodSudoku-Extreme
Pass@10
Maze-Hard
Pass@10
ARC-AGI-1
Pass@100
ARC-AGI-2
Pass@100
TRM——59.5011.53
PTRM97.3888.4060.2511.94
W-PTRM98.8489.8061.2510.69
FBI (ours)99.5591.3064.2512.78

Only methods with reported values in these coverage columns are shown. FBI’s Sudoku-Extreme and Maze-Hard Pass@10 values are means over three training runs. See Table 1 for all metrics and protocols.

Mathematical reasoning benchmarks

All methods use Qwen3-4B-Base. FBI trains on MATH7.5K with Ktrain = 8; the average below weights each evaluation benchmark equally.

Table 2: Pass@8 (%) across five mathematical reasoning benchmarks.
MethodMATH500OlymMATHAMC23AIME24AIME25Average
Base87.8053.5775.1834.1521.5654.45
GRPO90.1761.9679.0727.9624.9556.82
Pass@K Training92.4862.2482.6434.6425.7659.55
DMPO91.3761.4584.6834.6525.8459.60
MaxRL91.2362.2683.0728.0830.2158.97
MMPO89.9158.9981.8726.8925.1756.56
FBI (ours)91.6460.6885.2031.0033.7060.44

FBI has the highest average Pass@8 (60.44%) among the evaluated methods. See Table 2 for the full comparison.

Training efficiency

Similar Pass@10. Lower cost per update.

FBI targets the same ten-candidate objective as Direct-10 with one parameter draw per update. On matched Maze-Hard runs, it achieves comparable candidate coverage using 12.3% of Direct-10’s training time per update.

FBI91.3%

Direct-1091.0%

Mean Pass@10
Repeated-run endpoint coverage

Resources per training update

Direct-10 = 100% · shorter bars use fewer resources

Matched TRM comparison on Maze-Hard · Ktrain = 10 · one RTX A6000 48 GB GPU · bfloat16 · compilation disabled.

Exact measurements and benchmark setup
Table 9: matched one-GPU training resources on Maze-Hard.
ResourceFBIDirect-10
Posterior draws / update110
Time / update (s)0.06920.5614
Counted FLOPs / update (×1012)0.4274.087
Peak allocated GPU memory (GB)0.6113.707

Coverage uses repeated-run endpoint means; resources were measured separately in a 30-update benchmark. The FLOP counter does not include every elementwise operation. See Appendix B.6 and Table 9 for the measurement protocol.

Reference

Citation

BibTeX
@misc{lim2026train,
  title={Train for Many, Update with One: Improving Multi-Sample Reasoning via Fenchel-Bregman Posterior Learning},
  author={Sungjun Lim and Adrian Robert Minut and Nico Carlsen Daheim and Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan and Kyungwoo Song and Thomas M{\"o}llenhoff},
  year={2026},
  eprint={2610.17735},
  archivePrefix={arXiv},
  primaryClass={cs.LG},
  url={https://arxiv.org/abs/2610.17735}
}